Toggle menu M e n u
Close

You are here

Research Staff Award recipients

"The health of our research enterprise is a reflection of the excellence of our staff, whose dedication and expertise have helped the university conduct the largest volume of research of any public university in the United States." 

~ Rebecca Cunningham, Interim Vice President for Research

2019

Research Administrator Recognition Award

  • Melissa Karby, School of Dentistry

Research Technical Staff Recognition Award

  • Chuck Woolley, Department of Industrial and Operations Engineering

UMOR Exceptional Service Award

  • Terri Maxwell,  Office of Research and Sponsored Projects

2018

Research Administrator Recognition Award

  • Judy Carrillo, Department of Internal Medicine

Research Technical Staff Recognition Award

  • Tom Bray, Duderstadt Center

UMOR Exceptional Service Award

  • Lori Deromedi, Research Ethics and Compliance
  • Rick Brandon, Office of the General Counsel

2017
Research Administrator Recognition Award

  • Carrie Disney, School of Social Work
  • Nicholas Prieur, Institute for Social Research

Research Technical Staff Recognition Award

  • Bennet Fauber, Advanced Research Computing-Technology Services
  • Jessica Getman, School of Music, Theatre & Dance
  • Missy Tuck, Internal Medicine, Hematology/Oncology

UMOR Exceptional Service Award

  • Kathryn A. DeWitt, Office of Research and Sponsored Projects

2016

  • Kerri-Anne Cross, Population Studies Center
  • Pat Turnbull, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs (UM-Dearborn)

UMOR Exceptional Service Award

  • Amanda Coulter, Office of Research and Sponsored Projects
  • Ben Secunda, Office of Research (NAGPRA)

2015

  • Cathy Handyside, Information and Technology Services
  • Sharyn Shivyer, Office of Research and Sponsored Projects

2014

  • Teri Grieb, Medical School Office of Research
  • Susan Johnson, College of Pharmacy

2013

  • Linda Chadwick, College of Engineering
  • Catherine Seay-Ostrowski, UMTRI   
  • Donna Mulkey, Center for Human Growth and Development                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

2012

  • Cathy Thibault, ISR
  • Sharon Vaassen, Surgery
  • Jackie Hoats Shields, OVPR

2011

  • Scott Stanfill, School of Social Work
  • Lynn Cook, OVPR

2010

  • Drew Buchanan, Dearborn campus Research Office
  • Catherine Liebowitz, Institute for Social Research
  • Patricia Preston, College of Literature, Science & Arts

2009

  • Laura Bowden, School of Public Health
  • Barbara Rice, College of Engineering
  • Linda Forsyth, College of Engineering
  • David Plawchan, Division of Research Development and Administration

2008

  • Kate Blakeman, Life Sciences Institute
  • Denise DuPrie, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
  • Eve Gochis, Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) Laboratory
  • Patricia Smith, Institute for Research on Women and Gender (IRWG)

2007

  • Patricia Fink, Institute for Social Research
  • Peggy Westrick, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts
  • Kathleen Welch, Center for Statistical Consultation and Research

2006

  • Violet Elder, Center for Computational Medicine and Biology, Medical School
  • Ruth Freedman, Molecular and Behavioral Neuroscience Institute, Medical School
  • Jane Holland, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Medical School

2005

  • Kelly Cormier, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
  • Dennis Martin, Biomedical Research Core Facilities, Medical School
  • James Thomson, UM Transportation Research Institute
  • Cynthia Avery, Office of the Vice President for Research
  • Julie Feldkamp, Division of Research Development and Administration

2004

  • Betty Cummings, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
  • Francine Hume, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, Medical School
  • Heather Offhaus, Grants Office, Medical School
  • Jane Ritter, Office of the Vice President for Research

2003

  • Deborah Eadie, Department of Opthamology and Visual Sciences, Medical School
  • Beth Lawson, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
  • Patricia Schultz, Office of Research, School of Dentistry
  • Keith Newnham, Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Laboratory
  • Kathleen Restrick, Center for Human Growth and Development

2002

  • Linda Peasley, Department of Human Genetics, Medical School
  • Laurie Staples, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research
  • Virginia Wait, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Karis Crawford, Arts of Citizenship Program
  • Lee Katterman, Office of Vice President for Research

2001

  • Owen Jansson, Center for Human Growth and Development
  • Dorene Markel, General Clinical Research Center, Medical School
  • Patrice Somerville, Dept. of Environmental Health Sciences, School of Public Health
  • Jane Ginopolis, Department of Geological Sciences, LS&A
  • Thomas Zdeba, Division of Research Development and Administration