OVPR Staff Recognition Awards

“U-M’s research enterprise continues to maintain its excellence in an increasingly competitive environment,” says S. Jack Hu, Interim Vice President for Research. “It would be impossible to successfully administer such a complicated and wide-ranging operation without the energy, skill, and hard work exemplified by these award winners.”

The 2014 winners are:

Teri Grieb, Medical School Office of Research, Distinguished Research Administrator Award
Susan Johnson, College of Pharmacy, Distinguished Research Administrator Award

For more information on the winners, see their citations and photos.

For more information on the awards, including nomination guidelines:

PAST WINNERS

(Select year to view photos and citations.)

2013
Donna Mulkey,
Center for Human Growth and Development
Linda Chadwick, College of Engineering
Catherine Seay-Ostrowski, UMTRI

2012
Jackie Hoats Shields, OVPR
Cathy Thibault, ISR
Sharon Vaassen, Surgery

2011
Scott Stanfill, School of Social Work
Lynn Cook, OVPR

2010
Drew Buchanan, Dearborn campus Research Office
Catherine Liebowitz, Institute for Social Research
Patricia Preston, College of Literature, Science & Arts

2009
Laura Bowden, School of Public Health
Barbara Rice, College of Engineering
Linda Forsyth, College of Engineering
David Plawchan, Division of Research Development and Administration

2008
Kate Blakeman, Life Sciences Institute
Denise DuPrie, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
Eve Gochis, Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) Laboratory
Patricia Smith, Institute for Research on Women and Gender (IRWG)

2007
Patricia Fink, Institute for Social Research
Peggy Westrick, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts
Kathleen Welch, Center for Statistical Consultation and Research

2006
Violet Elder, Center for Computational Medicine and Biology, Medical School
Ruth Freedman, Molecular and Behavioral Neuroscience Institute, Medical School
Jane Holland, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Medical School

2005
Kelly Cormier, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
Dennis Martin, Biomedical Research Core Facilities, Medical School
James Thomson, UM Transportation Research Institute
Cynthia Avery, Office of the Vice President for Research
Julie Feldkamp, Division of Research Development and Administration

2004
Betty Cummings, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
Francine Hume, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, Medical School
Heather Offhaus, Grants Office, Medical School
Jane Ritter, Office of the Vice President for Research

2003
Deborah Eadie, Department of Opthamology and Visual Sciences, Medical School
Beth Lawson, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
Patricia Schultz, Office of Research, School of Dentistry
Keith Newnham, Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Laboratory
Kathleen Restrick, Center for Human Growth and Development

2002
Linda Peasley, Department of Human Genetics, Medical School
Laurie Staples, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research
Virginia Wait, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Karis Crawford, Arts of Citizenship Program
Lee Katterman, Office of Vice President for Research

2001
Owen Jansson, Center for Human Growth and Development
Dorene Markel, General Clinical Research Center, Medical School
Patrice Somerville, Dept. of Environmental Health Sciences, School of Public Health
Jane Ginopolis, Department of Geological Sciences, LS&A
Thomas Zdeba, Division of Research Development and Administration

UMOR Recognition Programs