Toggle menu M e n u
Close

You are here

U-M Office of Research Staff Recognition Award Program recipients

"U-M’s research enterprise continues to maintain its excellence in an increasingly competitive environment. It would be impossible to successfully administer such a complicated and wide-ranging operation without the energy, skill and hard work exemplified by our staff." 

~ S. Jack Hu, VP for research

2016
Kerri-Anne Cross, Population Studies Center
Pat Turnbull, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs (UM-Dearborn)

2015
Cathy Handyside, Information and Technology Services

2014
Teri Grieb,
 Medical School Office of Research
Susan Johnson, College of Pharmacy

2013
Linda Chadwick, College of Engineering
Catherine Seay-Ostrowski, UMTRI

2012
Cathy Thibault, ISR
Sharon Vaassen, Surgery

2011
Scott Stanfill, School of Social Work

2010
Drew Buchanan, Dearborn campus Research Office
Catherine Liebowitz, Institute for Social Research
Patricia Preston, College of Literature, Science & Arts

2009
Laura Bowden, School of Public Health
Barbara Rice, College of Engineering
Linda Forsyth, College of Engineering

2008
Kate Blakeman, Life Sciences Institute
Denise DuPrie, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)

2007
Patricia Fink, Institute for Social Research
Peggy Westrick, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

2006
Violet Elder, Center for Computational Medicine and Biology, Medical School
Ruth Freedman, Molecular and Behavioral Neuroscience Institute, Medical School
Jane Holland, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Medical School

2005
Kelly Cormier, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
Dennis Martin, Biomedical Research Core Facilities, Medical School
James Thomson, UM Transportation Research Institute

2004
Betty Cummings, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
Francine Hume, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, Medical School
Heather Offhaus, Grants Office, Medical School

2003
Deborah Eadie, Department of Opthamology and Visual Sciences, Medical School
Beth Lawson, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
Patricia Schultz, Office of Research, School of Dentistry

2002
Linda Peasley, Department of Human Genetics, Medical School
Laurie Staples, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research
Virginia Wait, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2001
Owen Jansson, Center for Human Growth and Development
Dorene Markel, General Clinical Research Center, Medical School
Patrice Somerville, Dept. of Environmental Health Sciences, School of Public Health