Toggle menu M e n u
Close

You are here

Celebrate Research 2018

Save the Date

May 3, 2018

Palmer Commons 
Panel Discussion: 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Reception: 4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Register now.


U-M President Mark Schlissel at Celebrate Research

Celebrate Research - Honoring First Time U-M Sponsored Research Award Recipients

A reception honoring all recent first-time U-M sponsored research award recipients and their department chairs and deans.

The U-M Office of Research will host our fourth annual Celebrate Research event on May 3, 2018.  This event honors all first-time U-M sponsored research award recipients and their department chairs. 

This panel discussion will be held from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in Forum Hall, on the fourth floor of Palmer Commons. At 4:30 p.m., the gathering will move to the Great Lakes room for a Reception with wine, beer, and hors d'oeuvres.

The event will begin with a panel discussion, Beyond the First Grant: Cultivating a World-class Research Career, along with a question and answer exchange with the audience, three faculty panelists, and a moderator. Serving as this year's moderator will be Rebecca Cunningham, Associate Vice President of Research. 

Celebrate Research 2018 Moderator

Rebecca CunninghamRebecca Cunningham
Associate Vice President for Research, Health Sciences
Professor of Emergency Medicine, Medical School
Professor of Health Behavior and Health Education, School of Public Health

Dr. Cunningham has a distinguished career in researching injury prevention, particularly of youth and young adult populations. She has received funding as a principal investigator (PI) from the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA), Fogarty, and for the CDC-funded U-M Injury Prevention Center, where she also serves as Director.

This past fall 2017, Dr. Cunningham testified in Washington, DC, about the value of federally-funded research. 

Celebrate Research 2018 Panelists


Amy Bohnert

Amy Bohnert
Associate Professor of Psychiatry, Medical School

 

 

 


Christopher FrieseChristopher Friese
Elizabeth Tone Hosmer Professor of Nursing and Professor of Nursing 

 

 

 


Mingyan Liu       Mingyan Liu 
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 

 

 

 


Lionel RobertLionel Robert
Associate Professor of Information, School of Information

 

 

 


Register now and save the date.  Glimpse previous events and past honorees:


Celebrate Research 2018 Honorees

First-time U-M Sponsored Award Recipients

This list may include those who have received sponsored awards at other universities or those who are department heads or chairs.

BOTANICAL GARDENS
Michael Kost

BUSINESS
Michael Barger
Cindy Soo

CHGD
Cin Cin Tan

DENTISTRY
Marco Bottino
Hajime Sasaki
Chin-Wei Wang

EDUCATION
Awilda Rodriguez

ENGINEERING
Jesse Austin-Breneman
Parag Deotare
Yue Fan
Evgueni Filipov
Alex Gorodetsky
Robert Hovden
Cheng Huang
Benjamin Jorns
Danai Koutra
Walter Lasecki
Ayumi Manome
Ryan McBride
Deepak Nagrath
Matthew Plumlee
Liang Qi
Elliott Rouse
Kathleen Sevener
John Seymour
Ashwin Shahani
Xiaodong Sun
Travis Thompson
Westley Weimer
Won Sik Yang
Yafeng Yin
Ding Zhao

HEALTH SERVICES
Jason Shellhaas  

INFORMATION
Michael Nebeling
Joyojeet Pal 
Lionel Robert

ISR
David Dunning
Richard Miech  
Sanyu Mojola 
Mara Ostfeld 
Yajuan Si
Stuart Soroka
Erin Ware  

KINESIOLOGY
Judith Grant Long
Andrew Ludlow

LSA
Paulina Alberto 
Rachel Best 
Kevin Carr
Amy Cochran
Henry Cowles
Vincent Denef
Melissa Dude Duhaime
Raven Garvey
Daniel Hack
Yihe Huang
Andrew Kerner
Markos Koutmos
Ana Maria Leon
Sandra Levitsky
Michael McGovern
Ragnhild Nordaas
Kevin Quinn
Bradley Rodgers
Tad Schmaltz
Paolo Squatriti
Brian Stewart
Scott Stonington
Kira Thurman
Greg van Anders
Jeffrey Veidlinger
John Whittier-Ferguson
Aaron Wolf
Gongjun Xu
Yuri Zhukov

LSI
Roger Cone
Alison Narayan

MEDICINE
Portia Allen
Veronica Azcutia Criado
Brendon Baker
Geoff Barnes
Ashwin Belle
Elizabeth Belloli
Daniel Berland
Shrinivas Bishu
Kari Branham
Nicholas Burris
Erica Campagnaro
Lindsay Caverly
Sriram Chandrasekaran
Christina Chapman
Marcin Cieslik
Darrell Cockburn
Costanza Colombi
Matthew Corriere
Pierre Coulombe
Saravana Dhanasekaran
Robert Dickson
Frank DiPaola
Elizabeth Duval
Joshua Ehrlich
Shanti Eswaran
Mohammad Fallahi Sichani
Heidi Flori
Shirish Gadgeel
Michael Garratt
Arvin George
John Grant
David Hanauer
Paul Harms
Daniel Harper
Yewei Ji
Kevin Jones
Ara Kirakosyan
Laura Kresty
Chandramouli Krishnan
Scott Lempka
Angela Liang
Yun Liang
Yanni Liu
Kera Luckritz
Njira Lugogo
Prashant Mahajan
Laura Mariani
Michael Mathis
Hayley McLoughlin
Sang Hee Min
Michelle Moniz
Molly Moravek
James Morrissey
Carlos Murga Zamalloa
Vivek Nagaraja
Kazutaka Namba
Rockefeller Oteng
Dinesh Pal
Costanza Paoletti
Jenny Radesky
Zachery Reichert
Lori Riegger
Michael Roberts
Phillip Rodgers
Sarah Rominski
Oxana Rusher
Russell Ryan
Lee Schroeder
Frank Jacob Seagull
Andrew Shuman
Athina Sikavitsas
Benjamin Singer
Karandeep Singh
Michael Sjoding
Sean Smith
Alan Smrcka
Pasithorn Suwanabol
Paul Swiecicki
Paul Tang
Elliot Tapper
Dana Telem
Aaron Thatcher
Marc Thorne
Aaron Udager
Shitanshu Uppal
J Scott VanEpps
 

MEDICINE (CONT'D)
Giancarlo Vanini
Valerie Vaughn
Terri Voepel-Lewis
Jacy Wagnon

Daniel Wahl
Brendon Watson
James Weiland
Sarah Wood
Kenneth Woodside
Justine Wu
Xiang Xue
Chisa Yamada
Jing Christine Ye
Lenar Yessayan
Jennifer Zacur
Rachel Zemans
Yan Zhang
Xiaofeng Zhou
David Zopf

NURSING
Gina Dahlem
Stephen Strobbe
Ruth Zielinski

PHARMACY
Jolene Bostwick
Manjunath Pai
Tami Remington
Peter Tessier
Andrew White

PUBLIC HEALTH
Andrew Ault
Justin Colacino
Adam Finkel
Hsing-Fang Hsieh
Carrie Karvonen-Gutierrez
Cindy Leung
Sarah Lipson
Briana Mezuk
Wei Perng
Edward Ruiz-Narvaez
Julia Wolfson
Zhenke Wu

PUBLIC POLICY
Natasha Pilkauskas
Kaitlin Raimi

SEAS
Mark Lindquist
Jonathan Overpeck
Tony Reames
 

SOCIAL WORK
William Elliott
Adrienne Lapidos
Matthew Smith
Xiaoling Xiang

STAMPS SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN
Anne Mondro
Sun Young Park
Stephanie Tharp

TAUBMAN ARCH & URBAN PLANNING
Ashley Bigham
Wesley Mcgee
Tsz Yan Ng

TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER
David Repp

U-M DEARBORN
Kevin (Hua) Bai
Anda Botoseneanu
Xi Chen
Omid Dehzangi
Joe Lo
Philipp Rauschnabel
Raya Samet
Yu Zheng

U-M FLINT
Min Hui Huang
Cathy Larson
Karen Salvador
Carman Turkelson