Toggle menu M e n u
Close

You are here

Celebrate Research 2018

A reception honoring all recent first-time U-M sponsored research award recipients and their department chairs and deans.

Celebrate Research - Honoring First Time U-M Sponsored Research Award Recipients

The U-M Office of Research will host our fourth annual Celebrate Research event on May 3, 2018.  This event honors all first-time U-M sponsored research award recipients and their department chairs. 

 

This panel discussion will be held from 3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. in Forum Hall, on the fourth floor of Palmer Commons.

Rebecca Cunningham

The event will begin with a panel discussion, Beyond the First Grant: Cultivating a World-class Research Career, along with a conversation for the participants, and a question and answer with the audience and attendees.

Serving as moderator will be Rebecca Cunningham, Associate Vice President of Research. Register now and save the date. 
Glimpse previous events and past honorees:

U-M President Mark Schlissel at Celebrate Research

Save the Date

May 3, 2018

Palmer Commons
Panel Discussion: 3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Reception: 4:15 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Register now.
Additional details to come.

This Year's First Time U-M Sponsored Award Recipients

This list may include those who have received sponsored awards at other universities or those who are department heads or chairs.

Paulina Alberto: LSA
Portia Allen: Medicine
Andrew Ault: Public Health
Jesse Austin-Breneman: Engineering
Veronica Azcutia Criado: Medicine
Kevin (Hua) Bai: UM-Dearborn
Brendon Baker: Medicine
Michael Barger: Business
Geoff Barnes: Medicine
Ashwin Belle: Medicine
Elizabeth Belloli: Medicine
Daniel Berland: Medicine
Rachel Best: LSA
Ashley Bigham: Taubman CA&UP
Shrinivas Bishu: Medicine
Jolene Bostwick: Pharmacy
Anda Botoseneanu: UM-Dearborn
Marco Bottino: Dentistry
Kari Branham: Medicine
Nicholas Burris: Medicine
Heather Burrows: Medicine
Erica Campagnaro: Medicine
Kevin Carr: LSA
Lindsay Caverly: Medicine
Sriram Chandrasekaran: Medicine
Christina Chapman: Medicine
Xi Chen: UM-Dearborn
Marcin Cieslik: Medicine
Amy Cochran: LSA
Darrell Cockburn: Medicine
Justin Colacino: Public Health
Costanza Colombi: Medicine
Roger Cone: LSA
Matthew Corriere: Medicine
Pierre Coulombe: Medicine
Henry Cowles: LSA
Gina Dahlem: Nursing
Omid Dehzangi: UM-Dearborn
Vincent Denef: LSA
Parag Deotare: Engineering
Saravana Dhanasekaran: Medicine
Robert Dickson: Medicine
Frank DiPaola: Medicine
Melissa Dude Duhaime: LSA
David Dunning: ISR
Elizabeth Duval: Medicine
Joshua Ehrlich: Medicine
William Elliott: Social Work
Shanti Eswaran: Medicine
Mohammad Fallahi Sichani: Medicine
Yue Fan: Engineering
Evgueni Filipov: Engineering
Adam Finkel: Public Health
Heidi Flori: Medicine
Shirish Gadgeel: Medicine
Michael Garratt: Medicine
Raven Garvey: LSA
Arvin George: Medicine


 

Alex Gorodetsky: Engineering
John Grant: Medicine
Judith Grant Long: Kinesiology
Daniel Hack: LSA
David Hanauer: Medicine
Paul Harms: Medicine
Daniel Harper: Medicine
Robert Hovden: Engineering
Hsing-Fang Hsieh: Public Health
Cheng Huang: Engineering
Min Hui Huang: UM-Flint
Yihe Huang: LSA
Yewei Ji: Medicine
Kevin Jones: Medicine
Benjamin Jorns: Engineering
Carrie Karvonen-Gutierrez: Public Health
Andrew Kerner: LSA
Ara Kirakosyan: Medicine
Michael Kost: Graduate Study
Markos Koutmos: LSA
Danai Koutra: Engineering
Laura Kresty: Medicine
Chandramouli Krishnan: Medicine
Adrienne Lapidos: Social Work
Cathy Larson: UM-Flint
Walter Lasecki: Engineering
Scott Lempka: Medicine
Ana Maria Leon: LSA
Cindy Leung: Public Health
Sandra Levitsky: LSA
Angela Liang: Medicine
Yun Liang: Medicine
Mark Lindquist: SEAS
Sarah Lipson: Public Health
Yanni Liu: Medicine
Joe Lo: UM-Dearborn
Kera Luckritz: Medicine
Andrew Ludlow: Kinesiology
Njira Lugogo: Medicine
Prashant Mahajan: Medicine
Ayumi Manome: SEAS
Laura Mariani: Medicine
Michael Mathis: Medicine
Ryan McBride: Engineering
Jonathan Mcgee: Taubman CA&UP
Michael McGovern: LSA
Hayley McLoughlin: Medicine
Briana Mezuk: Public Health
Richard Miech: ISR
Sang Hee Min: Medicine
Sanyu Mojola: ISR
Anne Mondro: Stamps
Michelle Moniz: Medicine
Molly Moravek: Medicine
James Morrissey: Medicine
Carlos Murga Zamalloa: Medicine
Vivek Nagaraja: Medicine
Deepak Nagrath: Engineering
Kazutaka Namba: Medicine
 

Alison Narayan: LSA Michael Nebeling: Information
Tszyan Ng: Taubman CA&UP
Ragnhild Nordaas: LSA Mara Ostfeld: ISR
Rockefeller Oteng: Medicine
Jonathan Overpeck: SEAS
Manjunath Pai: Pharmacy
Dinesh Pal: Medicine
Joyojeet Pal: Information
Costanza Paoletti: Medicine
Sun Young Park: Stamps
Umesh Patel: Research
Wei Perng: Public Health
Natasha Pilkauskas: Public Policy
Matthew Plumlee: Engineering
Liang Qi: Engineering
Kevin Quinn: LSA
Jenny Radesky: Medicine
Kaitlin Raimi: Public Policy
Philipp Rauschnabel: UM-Dearborn
Tony Reames: SEAS
Zachery Reichert: Medicine
Tami Remington: Pharmacy
David Repp: Research
Lori Riegger: Medicine
Lionel Robert: Information
Michael Roberts: Medicine
Bradley Rodgers: LSA
Phillip Rodgers: Medicine
Awilda Rodriguez: Education
Sarah Rominski: Medicine
Elliott Rouse: Engineering
Edward Ruiz-Narvaez: Public Health
Oxana Rusher: Medicine
Russell Ryan: Medicine
Karen Salvador: UM-Flint
Raya Samet: UM-Dearborn
Hajime Sasaki: Dentistry
Tad Schmaltz: LSA
Lee Shroeder: Medicine
Frank Jacob Seagull: Medicine
Kathleen Sevener: Engineering
John Seymour: Engineering
Ashwin Shahani: Engineering
Jason Shellhaas MD: Medicine
Andrew Shuman: Medicine
Yajuan Si: ISR
Athina Sikavitsas: Medicine
Benjamin Singer: Medicine
Karandeep Singh: Medicine
Michael Sjoding: Medicine
Matthew Smith: Social Work
Sean Smith: Medicine
Alan Smrcka: Medicine

Cindy Soo: Business
Stuart Soroka: ISR
Paolo Squatriti: LSA
Brian Stewart: LSA
Scott Stonington: LSA
Stephen Strobbe: Nursing
Xiaodong Sun: Engineering
Pasithorn Suwanabol: Medicine
Paul Swiecicki: Medicine
Cin Cin Tan: CHGD
Paul Tang: Medicine
Elliot Tapper: Medicine
Dana Telem: Medicine
Peter Tessier: Pharmacy
Stephanie Tharp: Stamps
Aaron Thatcher: Medicine
Travis Thompson: Engineering
Marc Thorne: Medicine
Kira Thurman: LSA
Carman Turkelson: UM-Flint
Aaron Udager: Medicine
Shitanshu Uppal: Medicine
Greg van Anders: LSA
J VanEpps: Medicine
Giancarlo Vanini: Medicine
Valerie Vaughn: Medicine
Jeffrey Veidlinger: LSA
Terri Voepel-Lewis: Medicine
Jacy Wagnon: Medicine
Daniel Wahl: Medicine
Chin-Wei Wang: Dentistry
Erin Ware: ISR
Brendon Watson: Medicine
James Weiland: Medicine
Westley Weimer: Engineering
Andrew White: Pharmacy
John Whittier-Ferguson: LSA
Aaron Wolf: LSA
Julia Wolfson: Public Health
Sarah Wood: Medicine
Kenneth Woodside: Medicine
Justine Wu: Medicine
Zhenke Wu: Public Health
Xiaoling Xiang: Social Work
Gongjun Xu: LSA
Xiang Xue: Medicine
Chisa Yamada: Medicine
Won Sik Yang: Engineering
Jing Christine Ye: Medicine
Lenar Yessayan: Medicine
Yafeng Yin: Engineering
Jennifer Zacur: Medicine
Rachel Zemans: Medicine
Yan Zhang: Medicine
Ding Zhao: Engineering
Yu Zheng: UM-Dearborn
Xiaofeng Zhou: Medicine
Yuri Zhukov: LSA
Ruth Zielinski: Nursing
David Zopf: Medicine